Sunday, August 1, 2010

Stitches!Ouch!

Hey!
Ok I'm getting back into my craft routine,hahah! I made a lil headband thingy, although I gotta go buy some headbands, So I can put it on the headband. LOL! Pics tomorrow,(without the headband, of course, cause I don't have one yet,I'm OUT!) cause I'm SOOOO tired right now!

Second off, last night(saturday) we were at lake tyler with some friends of ours. Well, I was water skiing, and I was up for about 10 mins or so, and then I fell, Well your supposed to try to fall to the side, But I couldn't control It, and fell forwards. So the front of one of the skiis dashed me in the forhead right about my eyebrow, It was bleeding really badly, at first I didn't even know it was bleeding, I just thought it was gonna be sore and bruised. So, we stayed on the boat, and tubed and swam some more for a few more hours. Once we got home I took my band-aid off and the cut was pretty deep and wide open, and you could still see blood(yes, I know It sounds gross!) , So I went to the ER, and ended up getting 5 stitches. It is sore at times, and I'm keeping band-aids on the stitches, and I get them out either this thursday or friday!

Well, Thats all for tonight! I'll start posting crafts soon! Thanks for your patience! LOL!


2 comments:

Jenn said...

Gee Whiz! I hope you're ok! If Sierra were here she would call and check on you, but she's out of town until the 14th. I'm so so sorry to hear about your head, and the stitches! Praying you get better soon!

Maddy said...

Ya, I'm ok, just a lil sore. That's all, I get them out this thursday-I think! I soo wish sierra was still here, once she gets back I gotta get ahold of her and we need to get together before school starts again! Have her call me when she gets back! & Thank you!