Thursday, November 25, 2010

Happy Thanksgiving!

Happy Thanksgiving!
I hope y'all have had a great thanksgiving, I have, It was totally different than what I'm used to, cause we had NOTHING to do this year..Yeah, being away from your family(grandparents, etc.) sucks. But, I'm not complaining :) Once again, Happy Thanksgiving!

Wednesday, November 24, 2010


What are YOU thankful for? Huh? Well, In honor of thanksgiving, I though I should type up some things I'm thankful for.

Hmm, I think those words are SOO true!

First of all, I'm so very thankful for my amazing parents, and siblings..They help me through the hardest times.

I'm thankful for my grandparents, aunts, uncles, cousins, and all my other family, they are a blessing, and so much fun to be around!

I'm thankful for my amazing friends, without them, I don't know what I would do.

I'm thankful for an AMAZING church family, I'll tell ya, we have the best church EVER, no joke.

I'm thankful for a house to live in.

I'm thankful to have nice clothes to wear.

I'm thankful for having such a fun blog, with some amazing bloggers out here in bloggy land.

Most of all, I'm thankful to be able to serve an amazing God, who has blessed me so much, and his blessings are still to come!

So, now I challenge you, go to your blog, make a post, title it "Thankful.", then write the things you are thankful for, then come back here, and leave a comment with a link to your "Thankful." post. I want to know what you are thankful for!

Last of all, I hope you all have a very Happy Thanksgiving!

Thursday, November 11, 2010

Facebook Page!

Ok, I wanted to share with y'all, I have a facebook fan page for Buttons and Bangles. So, If y'all could head over there and fan it, then I would appreciate it SOOO much! You can share your crafts that you make, and just ask us questions on the wall, or simply just stop by it and say "Hi!"! I love all my fans, and I will try to answer all questions y'all give me :)..Once again, Thanks everyone! I love y'all! Here is the facebook page,!/pages/Tyler-TX/Buttons-and-Bangles/153567574671840 ! Thanks!

Tutorial! Sweater Refashion!

I got a tutorial today! Yeah!
So, the other day, I was going through my box of clothes to refashion, and I found this grey sweater, that I had thrown in there a few weeks ago..There was nothing wrong with the sweater, really, It actually was one of my favorite sweaters, it doesn't have buttons or anything.. But, the reason I needed to do something else to it, is because...

1. The sleeves are very short on me, and VERY tight, that I can't even pull it up my arms! lol

2. Well, I guess cause I wanted to give it a more "stylish" look...Or maybe I just wanted to refashion it...I really don't know..but...I am very pleased with the result!

So, you ready for the tutorial? Say, "YES!"! heheehe!

Ok, heres what you need:

A sweater, One without buttons would be best(what I used), but, I'm sure an amazing seamstress like YOU could make it work :)

Lace, mine was your typical width lace, and I would recommend getting a few yards...

More lace, only this lace should be about 1/2 to 3/4 in. lace

And, your typical sewing necessities :)

Ok, you ready to get to work?
(Ahh, I forgot to get a picture of the sweater before I started the work! Oh well, there isn't a "huge" difference!"

1. you need to measure around the "opening" of the sweater, mine was about 51-ish inches round the whole "opening", so I about doubled the length, and cut the lace about 100 inches.

This is the lace I used, Lovely, right?

2. Ok, now you need to ruffle your lace, straight down the middle. I forgot to get a picture of the lovely ruffles before I started pinning, and after all that pinning, man, I just couldn't take them off...LOL! Need help on making ruffles? I 'll leave that up to Disney,

3. Now, get out those Pins and start pinning away, until it is pinned to your "diseredness" around the sweaters "opening" ..

4. Now, time to sew those gorgeous ruffles on, and of course, back-stitching at the beginning and end!!

5. We are almost done! Now try on your sweater, and decide wear you want to sew the ties at..I put mine on about 10 1/2 inches from the bottom... Now, pin the lace to your desired place, and sew, you can either box-sew, or just sew straight, going back-and-forth several times!
You are done! That was all! Easy, right??! If you want me to be honest, I will, this sweater only took my about 20-30 mins to make, the ruffling was the longest part! I hope the tutorial made sense! Comment and email pics if you make one! I would LOVE to see it!
Oh, also, I thought I would tell y'all that I cut the sleeves off, about 1 inch about the elbow..although, It really is not necessary, unless your sleeves are too TIGHT or too SHORT!
Oh, also, I forgot to get a pic with it on me..I will take one soon, and post it!!

Tuesday, November 9, 2010

I'm back!

Hey Everyone!
First I wanna say sorry for not posting in forever, I should be back now! I've been so busy with school, and getting stuff ready for a booth that I'm doing at my homeschool co-op in a few weeks (dec. 6th!). Anyways, I'm assuming you can tell that my blog got a make-over?!? I LOVE it! The lovely Paige, from Simply Handmade By Paige did it for free, and she is amazing! Go over and leave her some comments and follow her! :) Ok, hopefully I'll have a tutorial up later :) P.S. Grab my new button :) Puhhleaassee!